IT Services Level Management Best Practice Handbook Ebook

Practical guidance for designing, operating, monitoring, and continually improving Service Level Management and SLAs.

IT Services Level Management Best Practice Handbook
IT Services Level Management Best Practice Handbook e-book cover

Service Level Management is important because organizations need a disciplined way to define, monitor, and review the IT service levels promised to the business. Well managed service levels make expectations more visible and give IT teams a stronger basis for measuring service performance against agreed requirements.

This handbook provides a structured roadmap for designing, implementing, operating, and improving Service Level Management. It emphasizes planning services around requirements and a clear mission statement, while carefully selecting an achievable service scope before expanding commitments.

For IT service managers and operational leaders, the guidance helps establish a more stable process for managing SLAs, measuring support effectiveness, controlling service commitments, and driving continual process improvement without overloading the organization with unrealistic service goals.

Ebook Details

Key publication and file information for this ebook.

FilePDF pdf
Pages221
LanguageEnglish English
Size4.1 MB
Book CodeE Book ITSM SerL
Ebook Preview

Preview selected pages from the IT Services Level Management Best Practice Handbook ebook before purchasing.

IT Services Level Management Best Practice Handbook preview page 1

Purchase This Ebook

Price: $15.00

PayPal Cards

Secure payment via PayPal. Digital ebook delivery follows successful payment.

Payment guide

ITIL / ITSM E-BOOK

Strengthen your practical understanding with IT Services Level Management Best Practice Handbook.

Use this handbook to strengthen SLA definition, service level monitoring, operational control, effectiveness measurement, and continual improvement.